Saturday, October 7, 2017

Pinky and Perky

Her are Pinky and Perky, from the BBC children's show of the same name. Not sure what they mean by 'between these and the original sounds.' Perhaps their songs were re-recorded for the album and they're cheekily acknowledging it? (or they're saying that Pinky and Perky are not the original performers of "Yellow Submarine" and such)

Let's take a look at that sticker near the top.

W.H. Smith? Someone must've brought this 'across the pond,' as the kids say. To make sure, I'll consult the assistant.

Sunday, October 1, 2017

10 cents too much!

I guess I should start out by stating that I only got this as a sort of time capsule thing. I thought 'this is too weird/dumb not to grab!' It's probably the most controversial album I have, just because of the cover image. Nowadays, you'd [hopefully] only see blackface for comedic purposes, like some character on a sitcom accidentally gets something on their face that makes it look like blackface, and it's 'oh, you...' *cue laugh track* Anyway...

Not sure where the 10 cent sticker would've been from. Flea market? Anyway, I found this (and a few others similar to it, possibly the same artists) at the local Salvation Army, no doubt from one person's collection.

I think it's the same guys on the other minstrel albums. Definitely some cringe-worthy titles there, mixed in with some great ones. ("Beautiful Dreamer" is especially nice)

Unsurprisingly, as seen in the bottom left corner, this 1961 album is from England. (it says An Oriole of England Recording) While the Civil Rights movement was going strong in America, the BBC series The Black & White Minstrel Show was going strong in the UK, lasting until 1978! :o The first time I saw performers in blackface, or at least really took notice and understood the controversy, was on All in the Family, where Archie blacked up for a show with his Army buddies, much to Edith's dismay. (first time ever was probably seeing clips of Al Jolson)

More info on the history of minstrel shows here

Thursday, September 28, 2017

Standard cheesecakery, plus a bonus

Yep, another nice cover from one of the kings of cheesecakery, Klaus Wunderlich. No complaints. I think this may be the first Wunderlich album I've posted, but I can't remember. I have more!

The sticker on the shrink wrap (can't remember if it was sealed or just slit at the end) is the interesting part...

Just thought it was neat, and slightly weird, including the Doughter part. Father-Mother? Hmm... :p

Saturday, August 26, 2017

More Disneyland fun!

I'm back (no excuses for the lack of posts lately, though), and here's another from Disneyland Records. You know I love 'em!

Y'know, just before I started this post, I thought 'I'm going to look up where they got the name for the Chippendale dancers from,' hoping it wasn't from these two. Thankfully, they're named after Thomas Chippendale, a furniture designer. :p

Monday, July 24, 2017

And now for something [a bit] different...

Thought I'd share today's Dark Side of the Horse comic, as it describes a condition many of us share. ;)


Please check out the strip HERE. (and a little more info here) It's very fun and creative!

Thursday, July 20, 2017

Revenge of the Mini Pops

Jump? Hmm, well, they try and make a good likeness of the musicians, but that does not even slightly look like Van Halen.

Anyway, these were all over the place in the 80s, including tons of commercials and videos. They were pretty cute, to be honest, but I never really got into it myself. I would've been more into Chipmunks covers. ;)

Interesting text justification there. Aww, lookit little Sade. :)

And hey hey, it's a gatefold! A Quality record indeed!


Tuesday, July 11, 2017

World's Greatest Lover?

Somewhat standard cheesecakey fare here, but man, such beautiful colors! Really a standout for that reason, I reckon.

Decent likeness of Mr. Gleason here, who was described on All in the Family as the world's greatest lover or something like that. Maybe I'll try Googling it to find out for sure...

Hmm, can't find anything, but I'm pretty sure it's in the episode with the swingers, and I'm pretty sure it's Vincent Gardenia who says it. I don't have time to look right now, but if you wanna see for yourself, the episode is easy to find on YouTube and comes highly recommended! ;)

Monday, July 3, 2017

Another Magnificent Machine

Not sure which other magnificent machine I'm thinking of, but here's another...

I wonder if those legs going into the machine are hers. Probably not.

Anyway, very cool drawring! I love all the interesting little touches, like the film at the bottom right pouring out of a tap and into the reels. :)

Friday, June 23, 2017

Non-ambiguous ambiguity

"Open Your Heart to Love" by Sister Gisele Pilon, who is wearing a cross. Must be religiously-themed, right?

Nope! Just her singing standards and whatnot with her students, The Sunflowers of Oshawa (which I will be not from from tomorrow). I suppose a couple of the song titles may indicate religious themes, but I don't think so. "Mets Ta Main Dans Ta Main" was the one that really got me thinking, but it's not quite there ("Put Your Hand in Your Hand" *shrug*).

I like that the code for the record is WRC. I love the World Rally Championship! Heh heh. ;)

Tuesday, June 20, 2017

Vader at home

Vader (Father) Abraham, that is. :p (album title is "That's Life") And he's not at home yet, so sorry about that. Also, notice the lack of Smurfs. Seems he's most known for this album I posted 6 years ago [!], you see.

Father and family, including their dog, which I just noticed. :p He is still going strong. (Vader) more info here.

Tuesday, June 13, 2017

Music to grow plants by

I'm not kidding.

Baroque Bouquet. Heh heh, cute.

Is it too late to take my plants to a Bee Gees concert?

Acid rock is "extremely simple"? Aww, but...well...........yeah, I guess...

Coupla nice puns there.

Wednesday, June 7, 2017

What's the equivalent of this now?

Such a beautiful cover, but there's more to come...

A beautiful gatefold storybook inside! 

Is there anything like this for kids now? Would they even care if it's not on a tablet or other screen? *sigh*

Saturday, May 20, 2017

This album will make you smurf

A giraffe at school! Not a real one, but pretty amazing in its own right! :) Imagine bringing that home to a kid.

The second paragraph begins by saying 'Eleven new songs that make us laugh, dance or "smurf."' Now, I've heard smurf used as a verb before, as we all have, but I'm not sure what it means in this case. Hadn't seen or thought of the term in a long time. 

What do you think it means in this case? Shrink and turn blue?

Thursday, May 11, 2017

Magnificent Mosrite

Yeah, I know the title should be about more than just the guitar, but man, I love them Mosrites! (most famously played by The Ventures and later, The Ramones...playing Ventures Mosrite guitars, haha) I think it's neat that they had such specific lines such as the Gospel guitars as well. Really nice natural-looking one here. I've seen some amazing customized versions, too.

As for the cover, well, it kinda reminds me of those pictures parents would have done where one of their kids is superimposed onto the other one, but hey, it works. The contrast of light and dark is simple and effective.

Word[s].

Friday, May 5, 2017

The Devil's Dream

Actually, it's Le Reve du Diable, a folk group from Quebec. Auberge means inn, which almost looks to be on fire at first glance in that drawing. Very cool! Love the style. Looks like good ol' ball point pen to me, at least in part.

More of that excellent art. :)

Their guitarist, as seen in the gatefold (ooo!) immediately reminded me of Our Lady Peace drummer, and now podcaster extraordinaire, Jeremy Taggart. (look up the Taggart & Torrens podcast and prepare for some laughs!)

Tuesday, April 25, 2017

Brought to you by Buick

I saw Jalousie not too long ago, but didn't get it because it wasn't in good shape, I think. Or...do I already have it? Uh...

Nice Riviera. That's the sort of car I wouldn't have thought much of growing up, but like now, especially when tastefully modified. They can look amazing!

Monday, April 17, 2017

A Beatles tribute album?!

This was a surprise. There can't be too many of these, right? Maybe a handful of different ones?

Louis Van Dyke is a Dutch pianist and organist. At his website, this album isn't even listed in his Discography section. B'oh! That's pretty common, I've found. They like to focus on things they've recorded in the last 10-20 years, especially if something old is out of print.

If I ever become a famous musician. you have my word that I'll list all my albums!

Here's his cover of "For No One", which sounds very grandiose! :)


Friday, April 14, 2017

Leggy curtain wearer

Seriously, that's a curtain, right? I mean, she even used the tassle tie-back thingy as a bracelet! :p Well, she makes it look good, at least.

Some airbrushing/proto-Photoshopping going on with her eyes, I see.

Saturday, April 8, 2017

Ricky Got Hosier'd

You know how you should usually paint a flattering portrait for an album cover?

Jack Hosier didn't get the message. ;) 

There he is. I think Jack got the general caricature down, but man, he made it look like Ricky has a crazy lazy eye! :p Hey, I wonder if Trudeau ever heard his reel! Maybe his son has.

I knew a kid who was quite good at fiddling, but gave it up when he got older. Knowing how he is now, I don't see him ever getting into it again either, which is kinda sad.

Tuesday, April 4, 2017

I Believe It

Believe what?

I believe that is Dorothy's home, that's what. Why shouldn't I? What's the matter with you?! :p 

Another shot of the glamorous lady, looking very much at home in her alleged home.

No mention of her teaching at home, but I can picture that. She looks like a stern taskmaster. I mean patient, kind teacher! 

I see they used a Leslie speaker system. Some of those were awesome, especially the ones that rotated inside! I'd really love to hear one someday.


Thursday, March 30, 2017

This Must Be the Plas

Plastic Man?

Nope, it's the outstanding sax artistry of Plas Johnson! Interesting imagery. I bet she never even met him. :p He missed her unique way of keeping doors closed.

I really like this endorsement on the back. It would make a great poster, or even just a straight ad (perhaps in poster form plastered around town) for the album.

Here's a video featuring his playing. I bet you've heard it and didn't know it was him!


Saturday, March 25, 2017

Friday, March 17, 2017

Monday, March 13, 2017

What are you up to?

Oh, jes' fruggin'!

(answers? forthcoming...)

Everyone has one of these, right? Or at least some variation on the theme.

If you look in the bottom right section, you'll see that Side 2, Track 5 is "Jes' Fruggin'", whatever that means. Perhaps I'll do a quick search... *doing a quick search* Well, I dunno. It's just a nice instrumental. I don't know what CCR's "Keep on Chooglin'" means either. :p

Here's the entire Side 1, containing all the sound effects:


And if you'd like to hear "Jes' Fruggin'", it's here, starting around 7:03:

I dig it. Nice and saxy!