Thursday, August 29, 2013

Sandler & Young cheesecakery

Well, sorta. This is about as risqué as they got. Heh. Two very traditional gentleman crooners. I know them best (for better or worse) from the SCTV parody when "they" (Eugene Levy and Martin Short) appeared on The Sammy Maudlin Show, much to his chagrin. :p Enjoy!


:D

Aaaaaand, here's the back cover:

Business as usual. Is it "just my imagination, or do those two cats bring everybody down?" ;)

Friday, August 23, 2013

Simple Man, Simple Music...

...but kinda catchy, too. ;) This is his second—and last completely original—album.

Klaus Nomi: simply a product of early 80s New Wave, or simply a big Astro Boy fan?

Yes/no? Heh heh, just kidding.

I decided to isolate the section of the back cover that wasn't black. I quite like it, actually, though it's funny how nothing quite lines up with each other. The star/stripe thing, the Nomi logo and the text are all slanted at different angles. Though slight, I noticed it when I had to rotate my picture a bit. 

Aaaaaaaaaaaaaaanyway, here's a video of "Simple Man":

Seems slightly familiar. As I mentioned at the outset, I do find it kinda catchy.

He was certainly one of a kind! :)

Tuesday, August 20, 2013

Aura, Part 2

Here is the promised follow-up to Part 1 of the two-album Aura Urziceanu experience. 

Part 1 featured class, and lots of it, with the 1978 album "Special Way". Part 2 features the 1980 album "A Time for Love" and, well, let's see...

Yikes! More like "A Time for Polaroids in Someone's Basement"! :p

Maybe the back cover will be better...

Nope. I think Glamour Shots by Deb would've done better. :p

Sunday, August 18, 2013

Aura, Part 1

I've decided to do a two part entry on Aura Urziceanu to show the large contrast in the two albums of her's that I have. First up, "Special Way" from 1978.

Classy, simple cover featuring the beautiful Aura.

Classy, simple back cover.

Classy, simple...well, you get the idea. This is one side of the insert...

...and this is the other.

Here's a sample of the music. (eww, disco!)

Now, remember how classy this album is overall and we'll contrast it with the next post, which will feature an album of her's only two years later...

Tuesday, August 13, 2013

Calhoun Tubbs?!

Oh, sorry, Calhoun Twins. I was thinking of this guy...

"Wrote a song about it! Like to hear it? Here it go!"

Anyway...

The Calhoun's what? *sigh* Sho-Bud! Cool! They make pedal steel guitars. :)

I quite dig them pick guards!

Thought I'd add a song from the twins; "The Bluest Heartache of the Year":


Nice harmonies. :)

Monday, August 12, 2013

Wanna cross-promote?

Hey there, everypeoples! Let's scratch each other's backs! :p

If you link to this blog on your site/blog, let me know and I'll be happy to add a link to yours here. Make sense? Doesn't have to be vinyl-centric, but that would be kinda nice. :)

Friday, August 9, 2013

Specific Sesame Street

Thought this was an interesting find...

Roosevelt had his own album! To be honest, I don't remember him much. He was likely gone entirely by the time I started watching. Apparently this is a 1974 re-release of the 1971 album "The Year of Roosevelt Franklin." Wonder why they changed the name.

Joe Raposo. Man, could that guy write memorable music...

Saturday, August 3, 2013

Spectaculars and a Bonus!

Fairly standard promo album from Kellogg's and RCA, but still neat.

Ah, I love the back cover! Great old image with the classic packaging.

But that's not all!

This June 1959 copy of Record News was inside. Nice! :)