Monday, July 30, 2012

CBC's Singalong Jubilee

Ah yes, another old timey Canadian music show. (which ended a few years before I was born) According to this article at tvarchive.ca, "Singalong Jubilee replaced Don Messer's Jubilee for eight summer seasons on CBC, and they were for many years the principal network shows produced in the Atlantic region. In a cluttered set with a lot of different nooks that permitted the large cast of singers and musicians to perform separately and as a chorus, the broadcast was an informal program of folk, country, spiritual, and popular songs. When it joined the winter schedule, it also moved more frequently outside the studio for numbers filmed on location."

Here are some of the jubileers:

I'm sure there are still people out there that remember every single one of these musicians and singers. I hope they find this post! :)

Wednesday, July 25, 2012

The Karlins were sold out!

...by their grandmother?! (see below)

A trio of pleasant-looking ladies. Nice, simple, eye-catching cover. Great colors!

Here's the back, with the [possible] selling out evidence in the upper left corner...

See? Nan?! That has to be slang for grandmother! How could she? Haha. ;)

This is actually the most info I could find on them. :/ There's more info at IMDb about their film/TV career (here), but nothing biographical.

Cuties. :)

Saturday, July 21, 2012

Best album ever?

Yep, I was quite pleased to find this one...

I doubt that's his real signature, but if it is, that's pretty cool. ;)

From a distance, he just looks sort of confident.

Up close, I think he's gonna steal my wallet! :p

This 1982 album was his first of two. (the second, released in 1983, was called "The Boys are Out Tonight") Here's the track listing:

1. What Was In That Kiss
2. Wanted For Love
3. Woman, I Love Only You
4. Half The World
5. Runnin' Out Of Reasons To Go
6. What Am I Supposed To Do
7. Looking For The Right Girl
8. Midnight Confessions
9. When You Find Someone Who Loves You
10. How Do You Talk To Girls

More info on Scott here.

Wednesday, July 18, 2012

Hawaiian one man band

That's Ian, not Tan, as it kinda looks. Heh. Interesting design. Not flashy, but gets the point across. The scenery may not be immediately recognizable as Hawaii, though. Wasn't to me, anyway.

More guitars! I dig the "frying pan." :)

Hey, a blurb that actually informs the listener a bit! I've seen plenty that say a lot of nothing. :p

More info on Mr. Lufton at his official site, here. Fun stuff! I can't help but think of SpongeBob SquarePants and Junior Brown when I hear this type of music. :)

Monday, July 16, 2012

More from Kermit Schafer

Yep, another great blooper album from the mighty Kermit Schafer! Fun cover. :) Unlike the K-tel "Super Bloopers" album I previously posted, they don't have the word 'censored' plastered all over it. A bit more classy, I dare say.

Some nice info here. Details below...

Ah, the days when you could say 'boners' without every pre-teen/teen giggling...

Dick Clark took over the reins, so to speak, when Mr. Schafer died. Who will take over for Mr. Clark? The true blooper albums and/or TV specials seem to have died off a bit, I'm afraid, especially in this age of YouTube and living bloopers like the casts of so many reality TV shows, where bloopers are so readily available. It used to feel special in the past. Still can if they do it right! I hope they revive the concept sometime, perhaps even with a tribute show to Dick Clark's long reign as the host of TV's Bloopers & Practical Jokes.

Saturday, July 14, 2012

K-tel's Super Bloopers

Yessir, brought to us by Kermit Schafer, the man who started the whole blooper craze. :) I believe the proper spelling is Schafer, but the wiki article has that as well as Schaefer, and this album has Shafer!

Simple back cover with a bit of a backstory and explanation. (see below, though you may need to click on it to see the larger version)

Lip slippers. Heh. So, they want us to assemble our families for "x-rated" bloopers? Good plan. :p (yeah, they're not that bad, K-tel...)

Thursday, July 12, 2012

Strawberry Shortcake Live!

The show you've all been waiting for! (though I think you'd need a time machine to see it)

I saw the neon on the cover and thought 'that looks more like apples than strawberries...' (see below)

No idea who all those other characters are. Different types of Shortcake? :p

Ah, I see. (see above)

Good thing they wrote out which songs are on which side, or I would've had to look at the label on the record itself! :o Nice typo there. Oh, and there's an obligatory rap song, of course.

More info on Strawberry Shortcake here. I'd link to the official site, but it's just shillsville, and you learn nothing about the history of the character. You'll see how disturbingly updated they look now too. It's no longer cute when you try to make them look like pop stars!

Click here for a strawberry shortcake recipe! (in case you don't remember what a simple dessert it is)

Monday, July 9, 2012

A Bulova[n] album!

Another funky old promo album, this one from Bulova watches.

I love these super colorful eye-catchers! :)

Nice design! Some great tunes, too.

I'm sure some of these names will bring back great memories for some.

Friday, July 6, 2012

Hosers, part two

Yes, Bob and Doug had another album, but it is not, I repeat not, their second album! ;)

Must've been fun for the artist to paint this one. :)

"Hey, that's the loony bin, eh?!"

As with the Great White North album, the sleeve is a mock newspaper, this one being full of references to the movie. Notice how it says "Second Album Still Missing"? It still is... :(

By clothing definition, I...am not a hoser, even during winter. :p

I also have the single from the movie, featuring Dave Thomas' brother Ian and his band performing the title song. The other track is called "Another Strange Brew." Always room for more beer, huh guys? Heh.

Odd placement of the soundtrack album. Looks like Doug is pressing it against a window they're standing in front of or something.

More info on Bob and Doug here.

Wednesday, July 4, 2012

Hosers, part one

The original hosers, Bob and Doug! Undeniably a big part of Canadian comedy history (and I believe they had a day named after them in Los Angeles!) that started out as a joke; a skit called Great White North, a.k.a. Kanadian Korner. They needed specific Canadian content on SCTV, so they came up with these guys to fill in the void. Thanks, Rick and Dave! :)

That is Hosehead wearing the red toque, I presume.

Anthem are hosers too! ;)

Fun sleeve with this album.

That 'be our guest' game on the left confounded me for a long time, as I only had a copy on cassette and didn't have the script to play along, so all I heard was a lot of long pauses. Heh.

I also have the single featuring Geddy Lee (of the band Rush) singing "Take Off", with Doug's religious turn on the other side:

More info on Bob and Doug here.

Monday, July 2, 2012

CENSORED!

See? ;)

Ah, so I guess these weren't considered radio friendly, so if you wanted to hear them you either had to get this album or go see the play[s]. Let's see what all the fuss was about...

Yeah, some of those titles sound a little racy, especially if taken in a certain context, if you know what I mean... *wink, wink, nudge, nudge*

More info on Martha Wright here.
More info on Joe Harnell here. (if you're a fan of the TV series The Incredible Hulk, you'll recognize the tune that plays there immediately!)